logo

2008-2009 All-Americans

2008-2009 MEN'S DIVISION I ALL-AMERICANS
 
First Team
 
East
West
Brad Thiessen, JR, Northeastern Univ.
(Aldergrove, BC)
Goalie
Alex Stalock, JR, Univ. of Minnesota-Duluth
(So. St. Paul, MN)
Matt Gilroy, SR, Boston University*#
(North Bellemore, NY)
Defense
Ian Cole, SO, Univ. of Notre Dame
(Ann Arbor, MI)
Zach Miskovic, SR, St. Lawrence Univ.
(River Forest, IL)
Defense
Jamie McBain, JR, Univ. of Wisconsin
(Faribault, MN)
David McIntyre, JR, Colgate Univ.
(Pefferlaw, ON)
Forward
Louie Caporusso, SO, Univ. of Michigan
(Woodbridge, ON)
Viktor Stålberg, JR, Univ. of Vermont
(Gothenburg, Sweden)
Forward
Aaron Palushaj, SO, Univ. of Michigan
(Northville, MI)
Colin Wilson, SO, Boston Univ.
(Winnipeg, MB)
Forward
Ryan Stoa, JR, Univ. of Minnesota
(Bloomington, MN)
 
Second Team
East
West
Zane Kalemba, JR, Princeton Univ.
(Saddle Brook, NJ)
Goalie
Chad Johnson, SR, Univ. of Alaska
(Calgary, AB)
Maury Edwards, SO, UMass-Lowell
(Rocky Rapids, AB)
Defense
Chay Genoway, JR, Univ.of North Dakota
(Morden, MB)
Kevin Shattenkirk, SO, Boston Univ.
(New Rochelle, NY)
Defense
Erik Gustafsson, SO, Northern Michigan
(Kvissleby, Sweden)
Mark Arcobello, JR, Yale Univ.
(Milford, CT)
Forward
Carter Camper, SO, Miami University
(Rocky River, OH)
Jacques Lamoureux, SO, U.S. Air Force Acad.
(Grand Forks, ND)
Forward
Erik Condra, SR, Univ. of Notre Dame
(Livonia, MI)
James Marcou, SO, Univ. of Massachusetts
(King Park, NY)
Forward
Chad Rau, SR, Colorado College@
(Eden Prairie, MN)
* First Team in 2007-2008; @ Second Team in 2007-2008; #Second Team in 2006-2007

2008-2009 MEN'S DIVISION II-III ALL-AMERICANS
 
First Team
 
East
West
Cole Anderson, SO, Amherst
(Eckville, AB)
Goalie
Chad Beiswenger, SR, UW-Superior
(Moorhead, MN)
Jeff Landers, SR, Amherst
(Hanover, MA)
Defense
Chris Berenguer, SO, Hamline
(Eden Prairie, MN)
Nick Rolls, SR, Plattsburgh
(Kettering, OH)
Defense
Nick Tabisz, SO, St. Norbert
(Kettering, OH)
Dylan Clarke, SO, Plattsburgh
(Belleville, ONT)
Forward
Braden Desmet, JR, UW-Superior
(Strathmore, AB)
Nikita Kashirsky, SR, Norwich#
(Moscow, Russia)
Forward
Derek Hanson, JR, UW-Stout
(Bemidji, MN)
Chris Trafford, SR, Manhattanville
(Kilburn, ONT)
Forward
David Martinson, JR, Gustavus Adolphus
(St. Louis Park, MN)
 
Second Team
East
West
Keith Longo, SR, Hobart*
(Hopedale, MA)
Goalie
Steve Bounds, SR, St. Scholastica
(Airdrie, AB)
Andy Brennan, SR, Hobart
(Milford, MA)
Defense
Adam Davis, SR, St. Thomas
(Lakeville, MN)
Karl Linden, SO, Elmira
(Stockholm, Sweden)
Defense
Jack Wolgemuth, SR, UW-Stout#
(Anchorage, AK)
Jeff Hazelwood, SR, Curry
(Dublin, CA)
Forward
A.J. Gale, JR, St. Norbert
(Lantzville, BC)
Jamie McKenna, SR, Middlebury
(Lake Placid, NY)
Forward
Chris Johnson, JR, Augsburg
(Verona, WI)
Joey Wilson, SR, Plattsburgh
(Newmarket, ONT)
Forward
A.J. Tucker, SR, St. Scholastica
(Fort Frances, ON)
* First Team in 2008; # Second Team in 2008

2008-2009 WOMEN'S DIVISION I ALL-AMERICANS
First Team
Second Team
Jessie Vetter, SR, Wisconsin*
(Cottage Grove, WI)
Goalie
Molly Schaus, JR, Boston College
(Natick, MA)
Kacey Bellamy, SR, New Hampshire
(Westfield, MA)
Defense
Melanie Gagnon, SR, Minnesota
(St. Adolphe, MB)
Jocelyne Larocque, SO, Minnesota-Duluth
(Winnipeg, MB)
Defense
Sasha Sherry, SO, Princeton
(Lehighton, PA)
Meghan Agosta, JR, Mercyhurst@*
(Ruthven, ON)
Forward
Rebecca Johnston, SO, Cornell
(Calgary, AB)
Hilary Knight, SO, Wisconsin
(Hanover, NH)
Forward
Monique Lamoureux, FR, Minnesota
(Grand Forks, ND)
Sarah Vaillancourt, SR, Harvard@#
(Sherbrooke, PQ)
Forward
Kelli Stack, JR, Boston College
(Brooklyn Heights, OH)
@ First-Team in 2008; * First-Team in 2007; # Second Team in 2007

2008-2009 WOMEN'S DIVISION III ALL-AMERICANS
 
First Team
 
East
West
Allison Cubberley, SR, Elmira
(Bracebridge, ON)
Goalie
Beth Spurrier, SR, Bethel
(Plymouth, MN)
Randi Dumont, SR, Middlebury
(Greene, ME)
Defense
Rachael Graves, SR, UW-Stevens Point
(Bemidji, MN)
Jamie Kivi, JR, Elmira
(Green Bay, WI)
Defense
Kirstin Peterson, SO, Gustavus Adolphus
(St. Paul, MN)
Danielle Blanchard, JR, Plattsburgh*#&
(Newmarket, ON)
Forward
Jackie Carroll, SR, St. Thomas
(St. Paul, MN)
Kayla Coady, SR, Elmira College%
(Charlottetown, PEI)
Forward
Nicole Grossman, SR, UW-Stevens Point*
(Lindstrom, MN)
Stephanie Moberg, JR, Plattsburgh
(Saratoga Springs, NY)
Forward
Melissa Mackley, JR, Gustavus Adolphus
(Burnsville, MN)
 

Second Team
 
East
 
Krystyn Elek, JR, Amherst %@
(Summersville, SC)
Goalie
 
Erica Owczarczak, First-Year, RIT
(W. Seneca, NY)
Defense
 
Amanda Wilks, First-Year, Norwich
(Winnipeg, MB)
Defense
 
Sarah Dagg, SO, RIT
(St. George, ON)
Forward
 
Stephanie Miguel, SO, Hamilton
(Maple, ON)
Forward
 
Holly Nonis, SO, Manhattanville
(Brampton, ON)
Forward
 
* First Team in 2008; # First Team in 2007; % Second Team in 2008; @Second Team in 2007; & Second Team in 2006