logo

2001-2002 All-Americans

2001-2002 MEN'S UNIVERSITY DIVISION ALL-AMERICANS
East First Team
West First Team
Matt Underhill, Cornell, SR
(Campbell River, BC)
GOALIE
Ryan Miller, Michigan State, JR*
(East Lansing, MI)
Jim Fahey, Northeastern, SR
(Milton, MA)
DEFENSE
Mike Komisarek, Michigan, SO
(Islip Terrace, NY)
Doug Murray, Cornell, JR
(Bromma, SWEDEN)
DEFENSE
Jordan Leopold, Minnesota, SR*
(Golden Valley, MN)
Marc Cavosie, Resselaer, JR
(Cohoes, NY)
FORWARD
Mike Cammalleri, Michigan, JR**
(Richmond Hill, ON)
Darren Haydar, New Hampshire, SR
(Milton, ON)
FORWARD
Mark Hartigan, St. Cloud State, SR
(Fort St. John ,BC)
Colin Hemingway, New Hampshire, JR
(Surrey, BC)
FORWARD
John Pohl, Minnesota, SR
(Red Wing, MN)

East Second Team

West Second Team
Yann Danis, Brown, SO
(Lafontaine, QUE)
GOALIE
Wade Dubielewicz, Denver, JR
(Invermere, BC)
Chris Dyment, Boston Univ., SR#
(Reading, MA)
DEFENSE
Andrew Hutchinson, Michigan State, SR
(Hudson, OH)
Peter Metcalf, Maine, SR
(Pembroke, MA)
DEFENSE
John-Michael Liles, Michigan State, JR
(Zionsville, IN)
DEFENSE
Greg Zanon, Nebraska-Omaha, JR**
Burnaby, BC)
Niko Dimitrakos, Maine, SR
(Somerville, MA)
FORWARD
Rob Collins, Ferris State, SR
(Kitchener, ON)
Ben Eaves, Boston College, SO
(Faribault, MN)
FORWARD
Mark Cullen, Colorado College, SR**
(Moorhead, MN)
Matt Murley, Rensselaer, SR
(Troy, NY)
FORWARD
Jeff Hoggan, Nebraska-Omaha, SR
(Hope, BC)
* - First Team in 2000-2001
** - Second Team in 2000-2001
# - Second Team in 1999-2000

2001-2002 MEN'S COLLEGE DIVISION ALL-AMERICANS
East First Team
West First Team
Christian Carlsson, Middlebury, SR
(Linkoping, SWEDEN)
GOALIE
Dan Melde, Gustavus Adolphus, SO
(Maplewood, MN)
Matt Dunn, Middlebury, SR
(Kent, CT)
DEFENSE
Adam Kragthorpe, WI-River Falls, JR*
(New Hope, MN)
Jerry Galway, RIT, SR*
(Missisauga, ON)
DEFENSE
Jim Underwood, St. Norbert, FR
(Ravenna, OH)
Mike Bournazakis, RIT, JR
(Toronto, ON)
FORWARD
Tony Lawrence, St. Thomas, SR#
(White Bear Lake, MN)
Mike Carosi, Bowdoin, SR
(Warwick, RI)
FORWARD
Mike Possin, St. John's, SR
(St. Cloud, MN)
Kurtis Mclean, Norwich, FR
(Kirkwood Lake, ON)
FORWARD
Maris Ziedins, St. Norbert, JR
(Talsi, LATVIA)

East Second Team

West Second Team
Niklas Sundberg, Plattsburgh, SR#
(Stockholm, SWEDEN)
GOALIE
Ryan Gill, St. Norbert, SO
(Watrous, SK)
Ryan Constantine, Middlebury, SR
(Morrisonville, NY)
DEFENSE
Bruce Leonard, WI-Superior, SR
(Calgary, AB)
Peter Ollari, Plattsburgh, JR
(Agawam, MA)
DEFENSE
Drew Palmgren, St. Thomas, JR
(Blaine, MN)
Kevin Cooper, Middlebury, SO
(Mississauga, ON)
FORWARD
Chris Bodnar, St. Norbert, SR
(Thunder Bay, ON)
Jason Kilcan, Plattsburgh, JR
(London, ON)
FORWARD
Chris Hackett, WI-Superior, JR
(Paradise, NF)
Todd Nowicki, Buffalo State, SR
(Buffalo, NY)
FORWARD
Colin Kendall, WI-Superior, JR
(Calgary, AB)
* - First Team in 2000-2001
# - Second Team in 2000-2001

2001-2002 WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY DIVISION ALL-AMERICANS
First Team
Second Team
Tania Pinelli, Niagara, SR
(Hamilton, ON)
GOALIE
Chanda Gunn, Northeastern, SO
(Huntington Beach, CA)
Ronda Curtin, Minnesota, JR
(Roseville, MN)
DEFENSE
Kim Greene, Northeastern, JR
(Everett, MA)
Kerry Weiland, Wisconsin, JR#
(Palmer, AK)
DEFENSE
Emma Laaksonen, Ohio State, SO
(Espoo, FINLAND)
Carly Haggard, Dartmouth, JR
(Port Alberni, BC)
FORWARD
Nicole Corriero, Harvard, FR
(Thornhill, ON)
Maria Rooth, Minnesota-Duluth, JR*
(Angelholm, SWEDEN)
FORWARD
Meghan Hunter, Wisconsin, SO#
(Oil Springs, ON)
Brooke Whitney, Northeastern, SR#
(Snohomish, WA)
FORWARD
Kristy Zamora, Brown, SR
(Oshawa, ON)
* - First Team in 2001
# - Second Team in 2001

2001-2002 WOMEN'S COLLEGE DIVISION ALL-AMERICANS
East First Team
West First Team
Nicole Elliot, Manhattanville, FR
(Scarbourough, ONT)
GOALIE
Missie Meemken, St. Mary's, JR+
(St. Cloud, MN)
Catherine Elkins, Middlebury, SR*
(Bernardsville, NJ)
DEFENSE
Lindsy Carlson, WI-Superior, SO
(Two Harbors, MN)
Kirstin Marie Anderson, Bowdoin, FR
(Glenville, NY)
DEFENSE
Ellen Doyle, Gustavus Adolphus, SO
(Eagan, MN)
Shelly Chessie. Bowdoin, JR
(Fredricton, NB)
FORWARD
Sarah Moe, Gustavus Adolphus, SR+
(West Des Moines, IA)
Laura Hurd, Elmira, FR
(Kingston, ONT)
FORWARD
Ann Ninnemann, WI-Stevens Point, FR
(Rosemont, MN)
Molly Wasserman, Williams, SO#
(Minnetonka, MN)
FORWARD
Melanie Salatino, WI-Superior, FR
(Thunder Bay, ONT)

East Second Team
 
Karen Jamnik, Southern Maine, SO
(Cranston, RI)
GOALIE
 
LeAnne Denman, Elmira, FR
(Eagan, MN)
DEFENSE
 
Jen Gorcynski, RIT, SO
(Rochester, NY)
DEFENSE
 
Colleen Baude, RIT, SR
(Chatham, NJ)
FORWARD
 
Amber Neil, Middlebury, JR#
(Port Crane, NY)
FORWARD
 
Cherie Stewart, Manhattanville, FR
(Lake Forest, CA)
FORWARD
 
* - Fourth Consecutive First Team Selection
# - First Team in 2001
+ - Second Team in 2001