logo

2002-2003 All-Americans

2002-2003 MEN'S UNIVERSITY DIVISION ALL-AMERICANS
East First Team
West First Team
David LeNeveu, SO, Cornell University
(Fernie, BC)
GOALIE
Mike Brown, SO, Ferris State
(Calgary, AB)
Freddy Meyer, SR, Boston University
(Sanbornville, NH)
DEFENSE
John-Michael Liles, SR, Michigan State#
(Zionsville, IN)
Doug Murray, SR, Cornell University*
(Bromma, SWEDEN)
DEFENSE
Tom Preissing, SR, Colorado College
(Rosemount, MN)
Ben Eaves, JR, Boston College#
(Faribault, MN)
FORWARD
Noah Clarke, SR, Colorado College
(LaVerne, CA)
Chris Higgins, SO, Yale University
(Smithtown, NY)
FORWARD
Chris Kunitz, SR, Ferris State
(Regina, SK)
Dominic Moore, SR, Harvard University
(Thornhill, ON)
FORWARD
Peter Sejna, JR, Colorado College
(Liptovsky Mikulas, SLOVAKIA)

East Second Team

West Second Team
Mike Ayers, JR, New Hampshire
(Hingham, MA)
GOALIE
Curtis McElhinney, SO, Colorado College
(Calgary, AB)
J.D. Forrest, JR, Boston College
(Auburn, NY)
DEFENSE
Brad Fast, SR, Michigan State
(St. John, BC)
Noah Welch, SO, Harvard University
(Brighton, MA)
DEFENSE
Paul Martin, JR, Minnesota
(Elk River, MN)
Stephen Bâby, SR, Cornell University
(Winnetka, IL)
FORWARD
Shane Joseph, JR, Minnesota State
(Brooks, AB)
Lanny Gare, SR, New Hampshire
(Vernon, BC)
FORWARD
Grant Stevenson, SO, Minnesota State
(Spruce Grove, AB)
Colin Hemingway, SR, New Hampshire*
(Surrey, BC)
FORWARD
R.J. Umberger, JR, Ohio State
(Pittsburgh, PA)
* - First Team in 2001-02; # - Second Team in 2001-02

2002-2003 MEN'S COLLEGE DIVISION ALL-AMERICANS
East First Team
West First Team
Will Hamele, SR, Fredonia State
(Dearborn, MI)
GOALIE
Nathan Ziemski, SR, UW-Superior
(Duluth, MN)
Joe Carrabs, JR, Oswego State
(Brampton, ON)
DEFENSE
Adam Kragthorpe, SR, UW-River Falls##
(Plymouth, MN)
Lou DiMasi, JR, Norwich
(Burlington, VT)
DEFENSE
Steve Rodberg, SR, UW-Superior
(Twig, MN)
Travis Banga, JR, New England College
(High River, AB)
FORWARD
Jaro Cesky, SR, Augsburg College
(Prague, CZECH REP.)
Kevin Cooper, JR, Middlebury*
(Mississauga, ON)
FORWARD
Jason Deitsch, SO, St. Norbert
(Indianapolis, IN)
Kurtis McLean, SO, Norwich#
(Kirkwood Lake, ON)
FORWARD
Maris Ziedins, SR, St. Norbert#
(Talsi, LATVIA)

East Second Team

West Second Team
Doug Kiselius, SO, Trinity College
(Park Ridge, IL)
GOALIE
Rick Gregory, SR, St. John's
(Flin Flon, MB)
Peter Ollari, SR, Plattsburgh State *
(Agawam, MA)
DEFENSE
Treavor Peterson, SR, Concordia
(Thief River Falls, MN)
Nick Stauder, SR, Salem State
(Vernon, CT)
DEFENSE
Ryan Tew, SO, St. Norbert
(Saskatoon, SK)
Brendon Hodge, SR, Plattsburgh State **
(Lynnfield, MA)
FORWARD
Colin Kendall, SR, UW-Superior*
(Calgary, AB)
Don Patrick, JR, Oswego State
(Fulton, NY)
FORWARD
Ryan Langenbrunner, FR, St. John's
(Cloquet, MN)
Brian Yingling, SR, Lebanon Valley College
(Steelton, PA)
FORWARD
Evan Stensrud, SR, UW-River Falls
(Minnetonka, MN)
## - First Team in 2000-01 and 2001-02
# - First Team in 2001-2002
* - Second Team in 2001-02
** - Second Team in 2000-01

2002-2003 WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY DIVISION ALL-AMERICANS
First Team
Second Team
Jen Huggon, SR, New Hampshire
(Plymouth, MA)
GOALIE
Rachel Barrie, JR, St. Lawrence@
(Arnprior, ON)
Ronda Curtin, SR, Minnesota#
(Roseville, MN)
DEFENSE
Correne Bredin, SR, Dartmouth#
(Warburg, AB)
Angela Ruggiero, JR, Harvard**
(Harper Woods, MI)
DEFENSE
Kelli Halcisak, JR, Providence
(Grosse Ile, MI)
Jennifer Botterill, SR, Harvard*
(Winnipeg, MB)
FORWARD
Julie Chu, FR, Harvard
(Fairfield, CT)
Natalie Darwitz, FR, Minnesota
(Eagan, MN)
FORWARD
Maria Rooth, SR, Minnesota-Duluth***
(Angelholm, SWEDEN)
Jenny Potter, JR, Minnesota-Duluth@@
(Edina, MN)
FORWARD
Krissy Wendell, FR, Minnesota
(Brooklyn Park, MN)
* Fourth First Team Selection
** Third First Team Selection
*** First Team in 2001-01 and 2001-02
# First Team in 2000-01
@ Second Team in 2000-01
@@ Second Team in 1998-99

2002-2003 WOMEN'S COLLEGE DIVISION ALL-AMERICANS
East First Team
West First Team
Emily McKissock, SR, Bowdoin
(Westwood, MA)
GOALIE
Marlene Yaeger, SO, UW-River Falls
(Medina, MN)
Beth Muir, SR, Bowdoin
(North Chelmsford, MA)
DEFENSE
Lindsy Carlson, JR, UW-River Falls*
(Two Harbors, MN)
Amber Neil, SR, Middlebury#@
(Port Crane, NY)
DEFENSE
Lindsay Weier, FR, St. Olaf
(Menomonie, WI)
Shelly Chessie, SR, Bowdoin*
(Fredricton, NB)
FORWARD
Lauren Chezick, SO, Augsburg
(Hastings, MN)
Laura Hurd, SO, Elmira*
(Kingston, ONT)
FORWARD
Jackie Schmitt, SO, UW-Stevens Point
(Buffalo Grove, IL)
Angela Kapus, SR, Middlebury
(Milwaukie, OR)
FORWARD
Ali Slinden, FR, UW-River Falls
(Dasel, MN)

East Second Team
Edith Racine, SO, Elmira
(St. Albert, ON)
GOALIE
LeAnne Denman, SO, Elmira#
(Eagan, MN)
DEFENSE
Jen Gorczynski, JR, RIT#
(Rochester, NY)
DEFENSE
Holly Manning, SR, Southern Maine
(Northfield, VT)
FORWARD
Amy Quirion, FR, Manhattanville
(South Glens Falls, NY)
FORWARD
Molly Wasserman, JR, Williams*@
(Minnetonka, MN)
FORWARD
* - First Team in 2001-02
# - Second Team in 2001-02
@ - First Team in 2000-01